Wednesday, November 28, 2007

F.A.I.T.H

I was quite busy these few days.... due to some big,huge problems which have occurred in my life. The problem which i cannot avoid at all and it does not only involve me alone.. it involves other people too. Anyhow, i told myself that i got to be strong and tough to go through this. I know the road in front of me, might be full of obstacles and i know it clearly that it wont be an easy way out. I told myself repeatedly not to give up hope on certain things. Everything i do in my life for now, i must have sincerity and faith in all the things i do....and i do believe in miracle. i believe that miracle will happen if you believe it.

Thursday, November 22, 2007

Believe it or not.....Its all up to you!

I took this from my friend whom have forwarded me this mail. And i find it quite amusing. some is the truth some ermm.. not really... i got to admit that some of these do make me feel ecstatic for example----- EXTREMELY adorable. i had a good laugh at myself after that for knowing that it is so not true!!!. :P

CANCER - The Smart One.
(6/22-7/22)Trustworthy .Attractive.
Great kisser. One of a kind. Loves
being in long-term relationships.
Extremely energetic. Unpredictable.
Not a Fighter, but will knock your
lights out.

GEMINI - The Liar
(5/21-6/21)Outgoing.Lovable.
Spontaneous. Not one to mess with.
Funny. Excellent kisser. EXTREMELY
adorable. Loves relationships,
Addictive. Loud.

AQUARIUS - The best
(1/20-2/18)Great talker. Attractive
and passionate. Laid back. Knows how to
Have fun. Is really good at almost
anything. Great kisser. Unpredictable.
Outgoing. Down to earth. Addictive.
Attractive. Loud. Loves being in long
relationship s. Talkative. Not one to
mess with. Rare to find. Good when
found.

PISCES - The Addict
(2/19-3/20 )
EXTREMELY adorable. Intelligent. Loves
to joke. Very Good sense of humor.
Energetic. Predict future. GREAT
kisser.Always get what they want.
Attractive. Easy going. Loves being in
long relationship. Talkative. Caring.

LEO - The Cool One
(7/23-8/22) Nice to everyone they meet.
Their Love is one of a kind. Silly and
Fun. Have own unique appeal. Most
caring person you'll ever meet!
however not the kind of person you
wanna mess with... u might end up
crying...


ARIES - The Irresistible One
(3/21-4/19) Nice Love is one of a kind.
Great listeners. Lover not a fighter,
but will still knock you out.
Trustworthy. Always happy. Loud.
Talkative. Outgoing. VERY FORGIVING.
Loves to make out. Has a beautiful
smile. Generous. Strong. THE MOST
IRRESISTIBLE .

SAGITTARIUS-The One that Waits
(11/22-12/2 1) Dominant in
relationships. Someone loves them
right now. Always wants the last word.
Caring. Smart. Loud. Loyal. Beautiful.
Goofy. Easy to talk to. Everything you
ever wanted. Easy to please. The one
and only.

TAURUS- The Aggressive One
(4/20-5/20) MOST AMAZING KISSER. Very
high appeal. Love is one of a kind.
Very romantic. Most caring person you
will ever meet! Entirely creative.
Extremely random and proud of it.
Freak. Spontaneous. Great at telling
Stories. Not a Fighter, But will Knock
your lights out if it comes down to
it. Someone you should hold on to.

LIBRA - The Partner for Life
(9/23-10/22) Caring and kind. Smart.
Center of attention. High appeal. Has
the last word. Good to find, hard to
keep. Fun to be around. Extremely
weird but in a good way. Good Sense of
Humor!!! Thoughtful. Always gets what
he or she wants. Loves to joke. Very
popular. Silly, fun and sweet.

CAPRI CORN - The Superior Sexual
Partner
(12/22-1/ 19) Love to bust. Nice.
Sassy. Intelligent. Predict future.
Irresistible. Loves being in long
relationship s. Has lots of friends.
Great talker. Always gets what he or
she wants. Also not a fighter, but if
they have to, they will also knock the
lights out of you if it comes down to
it..Cool. Loves to own Geminis' in
sports. Extremely fun. Loves to joke.
Smart.

SCORPIO - The Gorgeous One
(10/23-11/21) Loves being in long
relationship s.Likes to give a good
fight for what they want. Extremely
outgoing. Loves to help people in
times of need. Best kisser. Good
personality. Stubborn. A caring
person. One of a kind. Gorgeous smile.
Not one to mess with. Are the most
attractive people on earth!

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Karma....




I just came back from dharma talk (Buddhist teaching) and something have just crossed my mind. I just realised the things i have done today, they just seem to be connected with each other. In the afternoon, my friend and i visited patients ranging from cardiology problem, accidents,old age illness, cancer and more.I saw the way they suffer from their illness. That really made me feel sad and i could actually understand the burdens they carry on their shoulders each and every single they. An uncle aged 80 years old, was bed ridden and the most pithiest thing was he was all alone.....no family to care for him.... Is this what we call life? Sometimes i wonder why some people need to suffer this way and why is it that some people live a happy and wealthy life?????? I am sure there are still a lot of people thought of this before. The answer is simple........ to us Buddhist..... we believe in KARMA. We believe what we are today, is because of what we have done in the past. Some of us might suffer diseases or misfortune, it is all because of KARMA-cause and effect. If we practise good deeds in this life, we will have good fortune the next life. And i think this term-KARMA is a very logical thinking. I know i might not have the most knowledge to talk bout this but i am just trying my best to explain what i understand.... So i believe it is because of one's karma... that they suffer the illness... and we as a human being must have the courage to face this problem. We must understand what causes the problem (including illness or others) and then only we can solve it.

Monday, November 19, 2007



I was resting on my bed and all of a sudden, this topic came to my mind. And i straight away sent text messages asking my friends' opinions bout it. i know i might sound a lil out of my mind but this is who i am. Whenever i thought of something which is applicable to my daily lives (blogging is included now. :P) i will definitely take the actions. So this question is-----
How do you interpret this situation........
When a guy tells a girl that she is more than a friend to him.

I have done a very tiny survey on this.

Majority of the guys said that whenever a guy says that to a girl, it indicates that he likes/loves the girl and also interested to get to know her.One of my friends said that the guy might likes the girl but he does not have the courage to start a relationship and at the same time he does not want to lose this girl.

While for the girls..... ermm... they might see things in a different ways compare to the boys.
One of them said that- the guy does not want to treat the girl as a normal friend and the girl sure means a lot to him.
Another girl said that- the guy might treats the girl as his very good friend. The praise 'more than friend' does not necessary indicate that the guy likes the girl.

So what do you people think about this situation???? I hope i can get different point of views about this. Feel free to drop your opinions here......... so that we can share with the others. thanks!! and chaoz..... :)


Sunday, November 18, 2007

What time is it????

HAPPY HOLIDAYS PEOPLE!!!!

Its school holidays!!!! Long break!!School is out!! but still, i have lots of things to do including attending tuition, practising my guitar, updating my blog, hang out with friends and not forgetting the CHORES.haha. I sometimes need to be filial right? haha. I am here to share with you guys some pictures taken on the LAST DAY OF SCHOOL. yay!! Time flies really really fast....'Rapid Time' haha.

but before that, i would like to say a big thank you to Eeping and Jun Tion for the pics.Without you guys, making this blog is impossible. thanks!! i cant take pics during that time...... my camera is spoiled!! issh... this make me feel so frustrated as i cant take pictures!!!



Guess what we were playing?? gg!!





IN THE MEAN TIME......................




frm left to right:Ailene, Amy,Pei Shan, Shan Pei.

Can you see the cards Amy was holding?? who cares!! As long as

they had a great fun....




Sweat....... berpeluh........ huiyo.........
From left to right: Leewen, Sing Ghee, Gim Hong

Yo!!!!!!! Soon Lai, 'Kenny, pls dont strangle me this way!!' :P






OMG!!! These 2 guys really need some parents guidance. what are they trying to do? banging their........ ehem....against each other's????



I think they are enjoying themselves a lot.....




DURING RECESS TIME~~~~~

its time to sing a b'day song to AMY!!!!!

Take a look at her face...she cant hide her happiness. lol

You can tell that she is very very happy on that day...
its surprise bday who wont be happy, right? lol.



On the behalf of Amy, i would like to thank Phei for buying this cake, Denise, Eeping,Sing Ghee, Kenny for sharing.




Chan Hong 'tam chiak' haha.


After Recess~~~~


L6A3










I think someone is missing in this pic.... spot her??












THE HIGHLIGHT OF THE DAY!!!!! GUESS WHAT IS IT............................!!!!

TAKE YOUR TIME..........................

THIS CERT IS SPECIALLY DONE FOR LIM SING GHEE AS AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FOR HIS EFFORT TO VISIT WAR MUSEUM WITH US. HAHAHA!!!

ps:singghee the cert is paste right here, don't say that we didn't do a cert for you and you should be proud of it because it has my signature, on behalf of my god father (u-know-who) and also Denise's (the president) signature. :P

Saturday, November 17, 2007

GUITAR!!




I just started taking up guitar lessons (i teach myself and also some guidance from my sis) 1 month ago and i enjoy it a lot!! but the journey is pretty tough. My finger tips hurt so much and its kinda difficult to change from chords to chords.....what to do.. i m just a beginner...maybe a lil slower than the actual beginner too. I currently practicing a song entitled 'i miss you like crazy' by the Moffats. Although this song sound easy but i took around few weeks to change the chords and till now i still have not master it. haha... i m a slow learner huh? haha. but that wont make me quit. Now i am planning to play other new songs too. any guitar tips for me??? Feel free to drop me some comments on that. i might need some help from you guys. haha thanks!!!


Balik Kampung Chenaam!!!


BALIK KAMPUNG... OOOHHH BALIK KAMPUNG!!!




Last Saturday--- 10/11/07---- those who have attended the on the month of May went back to Kampung Chenaam at Nibong Tebal to visit our keluarga angkat (foster parents). Approximately 25 of us went back and for those who could not attend at least i am here to share some pictures and stories with you guys. Overall it was a remarkable and full with laughter. Let me summarize the things we have done during the whole day from the starting point to the climax and to the end. haha.




Starting point----->
We stopped at Tesco to buy something for our foster parents and straight away started our journey after that.



During the journey to Kg Chenaam---->
2 siau (crazy) drivers from 2 different cars thought that they were in the mist of the F1 race in Sepang, overtaking each other dangerously. Their cars were only few centimeters away from each other....very close indeed...I was in one of those cars, fekt the adrenalin rushing in my veins....but i got to admit it was fun although it was damn risky for our life. :P



At Kg Chenaam----->
We waited for our foster parents at the meeting place which was the Dewan Serbaguna JKK


Ps:thanks jun tion for this pic. Don't worry i am not trying to promote Leewen here alright?


At keluarga angkat (foster family) houses------>



At Farah's(the girl with gray shirt) keluarga angkat(foster family) house.
Ps: thanks to Farah's mak angkat for the goreng pisang (banana fritters)



What's with that post Jun Tion?? haha (the guy with purple shirt)






At Pheng's foster family house. Pheng is the one next to Farah with the peace sign



Here comes my foster family's house!!!!----->




This is 'my' lovely house!!
~Home Sweet Home~



This is my mak & bapa angkat (foster parents)







They are my family (ohana).......according to Stich, Ohana means family. :)









Laksa Kampung Chenaam... cooked by my foster mom. yummy!!
Finger licking good!! Laksa is their delicacies.











Hey everyone the cat's name is Tom. This pic was taken o3/6/07 this was the 1st & the last time i take this pic together with Tom. He is dead now... Pls be quiet for a few seconds to pay a tribute to him............ should all acquaintence be forgot and never......... (i bet all of u think that is a silly thing to do... BUT he is still a living thing...)






The Climax------->



Having our dinner at Tambun Seafood..... Tasty!!!



These were the people went back to Kampung Chenaam...... I would like to say a big thank you to all you guys here to make 10/11/07 a day to remember....





The Ending------>The trip was.......... (the pic tells it all) :)

Thanks Sing Rou for that tumbs up. haha.

The Conclusion---->

We Malaysians consist of Malays, Chinese and Indian. Attending this PJKN had actually help we youth to get to know each other's cultures better and deeper.Through this programme, we people living in the cities had this opportunity to experience the 'kampung' (village) life. From my point of view and also through my observations, i think that people living in the out skirt lead a very simple life and one of the differences between the cities and the villages is that the people in the villages seem to care about each other more. Having a good relationship with their neighbours is also their main thing. While in the cities, we care more about $$ and some people do not take the initiative to even get to know their neighbours. When i first stepped into Kampung Chenaam, i could feel the warmness and the friendliness from the villagers and my intuition told me that 'this will gonna be good!'. :)

The Everlasting Friendship


F.R.I.E.N.D.S--- what does that stand for you???
I got to admit at times i really miss the time i have spent during the high school (MGS,Penang) , as time goes on, new friends enter my life but the old friends of mine still remain in my heart. Some funny,happy,joyous and sad memories still be remembered clearly......

Here are some pictures taken during our times at MGS which can be shared now after for so long........Maybe you might flash back of the old times u had with your friends too. ENJOY!!

















Welcome To Penang Hill!!!









Try to spot the XXX thing... :P




Awww.... Putus cinta's face.kesiannya.. haiz..
'Sad... Face..... Always make me cry....'




Pretending to study????




Miss Hong--Our PJ teacher. haha.




Psst.... they thought that they r that cute. haha.
SingRou & AiFern








Although we have had the happiest moments at school but the happiness doesn't seem to last forever. My friend is right bout it after all that nothing in this world can last FOREVER. If you were in a relationship and your partner tells u that 'i will always love you FOREVER N EVER'.... That will be so BULLSHIT!!!! or other better/ more famine word than that, its called as COW DUNG!!! cause believe or not.... This will not happen in this world... face the reality!! Same goes to friendship. So it is time for all of you to treasure your friends... because they too wont stay in this world FOREVER. Don't ever take things for granted and complain bout your friends too much because to me, if you are a good friend, you should accept their weakness. Accept who they are.... to be continued.... :)

Friendship

Friday, November 16, 2007

My Sunflower

SUNFLOWER~~~~~




Sunflower is known as the peace symbol



‘You need to be at least 165 centimeter an above, you must have curvy legs and you need to be good looking’. Do these words sound familiar to you?
‘Nah…..You do not need these packages to be able to be part of the anti-nuclear exhibition held in Penang, Malaysia from 23/10/2007 to 4/11/2007. All you need to have is the sincerity, have no fears in learning and also the courage to spread the awareness of the abolition of nuclear.


I was one of the exhibition guides whom have the guts to strive forward and to push the extra miles to make positive changes around the world which is to stop the world from using the nuclear weapons for the wrong purposes. Taking part in this exhibition was one of the first few steps towards the changes. Some of my friends were not that supportive and according to them, it is a vain thing to do. Some were very enthusiastic about it and even asked me to go ahead with my ‘mission’. I had two roads to choose at that time and I chose to take part in the exhibition. If not, I would not be sitting here writing about my experiences. I believe things which have happened, they happen for reasons.

The process of being a professional exhibition guide was simply a roller-coaster ride. As I am a student, I need to juggle between my school exams and also the exhibition training. Sacrifices were required as well as hard work, but I strongly believed with perseverance I can do my best out of it. Before the exhibition, we were told by the experienced that many unpredictable and unexpected obstacles could happen during the exhibition. Some might even occur beyond our imagination. They were indeed correct about it.


There was a time when a family which consists of a husband and wife together with their friend attended the exhibition. Everything sailed through smoothly at the beginning but it was pretty rough in the middle part and also the ending. The lady questioned me furiously,

‘Why are you all talking about Japan bombing? Don’t you think they should die because they were the one who torture our ancestors? They ripped off people’s head and they were so cruel. They should be killed at the first place!’

I was shocked to do anything at first and blood gushed through my veins. I took deep breath and steadily told them

‘Whatever happened last time, it was a history but now we should stop people around the world from using the destructive weapons for the sake of our children. Auntie, u wouldn’t want to see your grandchildren suffer right?’

Neither did I know that my words actually shut them for a little while. After a few minutes of my explanation, the auntie started her grandmother stories ranging from her career as a businesswoman to her vacation to Indonesia. I had to admit that it was a little excruciating but I smiled to show my politeness. To me, smiling is the key to avoid conflicts. Although I found it unbearable, I still appreciate her effort for coming to the exhibition. Apart from that, there was an uncle with his son also made their ways through our exhibition. One thing that the uncle has done that touched my heard deeply was when he actually called up his friends to take their kids to our organization building and praised us for our hard work and efforts for this anti-nuclear exhibition. Throughout the tour, he listened to me intently and this gave me strength to carry on.

I have learnt from this exhibition itself that, whatever things we do in our daily lives, we should have hope and faith in them. Plus, if there is a will, there is a way to solve problems. Same goes to the usage of nuclear weapons. Many think that it is useless to carry out this anti-nuclear exhibition and gave all sorts of reasons. One of them is,

‘We are not the government. So I think I can’t change people’s mindset on this. We are only normal human being without powers.’

To me, if you have the WILL to do something, to carry out our responsibilities NOTHING can stop us. Reasons that were given are just one of the ways to avoid facing the actual problems. So it is the time for each and every one of us to make a step forward, to make some changes in the world and say yes to ‘peace’! According to Daisaku Ikeda, the 3rd President of the Soka Gakkai International,

‘There is a path that birds follow as they fly through the sky. There is a path that fish follow as they swim through the sea. There is a path that the stars follow as they travel the heavens. And there is a path of principle that human beings should follow. This is none other than the path of peace.’

Last but not least, I would like to express my appreciations to all my friends and family whom have supported us in this anti-nuclear exhibition – Transforming the Human Spirit, From the Culture of Violence to the Culture of Peace. I would also like to thank all the ones who took part in this exhibition and have made this a success. I sincerely feel happy and bless to have been given this opportunity to be part of this success. THANK YOU! I name this piece of work as ‘my sunflower’.



Wow!!

WOW!!!

I didnt know blogging is that 'wow'!!! great!! fantastic!! I starting to like it a lot. All thanks to Cwee.haha. He has given me the inspiration to start doing one. haha. i bet he will be so damn happy bout it when he reads this. I made up my mind to start blogging after the war museum trip.It was a very enjoyable one. especially during the journey to our destination... in the bus.. hahaha... many mischievous stuff have happened....only the ones who sat at the back of the bus know about it... haha... here are some pictures taken in the bus.




EePing.... what are you trying to do??and do you know
that cap actually stinks?? hahah




Eeping i told u right... that the cap stinks..look at his expression u will know. haha


Pls DO NOT ACT CUTE!!!! Cwee Kau lui...haha.



Miss busy.....










Arrrgh!!!!!Dont!!! Dont!!! Dont!!!!


ENJOY!!!! Thanks once again 4 spending your time here!! :P